Reported to CMJ

Top 30 New Records

Reported to the CMJ Radio Top 200 Chart. http://www.cmj.com

Listen Sundays to the “Top Of The Rock” 3 to 6 pm to hear brand new songs that may be added to WUTK’s playlist.

WUTK Music Charts

Anyways, we made charts this week! Complete Charts! Take a gander!

WUTK Charts: 9/20-9/27  2016
Top 30 New Records
Regular Rotation and “Top of the Rock” Sun 4pm – 6pm
1 DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS American Band ATO
2 DAWES We’re All Gonna Die Q Prime-HUB
3 BANKS AND STEELZ Anything But Words Warner Bros.
4 SHOVELS AND ROPE Little Seeds
5 OKKERVIL RIVER Away ATO
6 TIM EASTON American Fork LAST CHANCE
7 DEATH BY UNGA BUNGA Fight! [EP] Jansen Plateproduksjon
8 ST. PAUL AND THE BROKEN BONES Sea Of Noise
9 LOCAL NATIVES Sunlit Youth Loma Vista
10 BASTILLE Wild World Capitol
11 HEAD AND THE HEART Signs Of Light Warner Bros.
12 NICK WATERHOUSE Never Twice Innovative Leisure
13 WILCO Schmilco Anti
14 GROUPLOVE Big Mess Canvasback
15 FRIGHTNRS Nothing More To Say Daptone
16 ALLAH-LAS Calico Review Mexican Summer
17 SYLVAN ESSO “Radio” [Single]
18 STS9 The Universe Inside
19 GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD Make It Better Rootfire Cooperative
20 CASS MCCOMBS Mangy Love Anti
21 ALBUM LEAF Between Waves Relapse
22 GLASS ANIMALS How To Be A Human Being Harvest
23 DE LA SOUL And The Anonymous Nobody A.O.I.
24 OF MONTREAL Innocence Reaches Polyvinyl
25 ANGEL OLSEN MY WOMAN Jagjaguwar
26 KINGS OF LEON “Waste A Moment” [Single]
27 WEEKND “Starboy” [Single]
28 DEVIL MAKES THREE Redemption And Ruin New West
29 MILD HIGH CLUB Skiptracing Stones Throw
30 RIVER WHYLESS We All The Light Roll Call

Top 5 Adds
1 SURVIVE RR7349 Relapse
2 DEAP VALLY Femijism Nevado
3 DELERIUM Mythologie Metropolis
4 DANNY BROWN “Really Doe” [Single] Warp
5 MICROWAVE Much Love SideOneDummy

RPM / Electronica Top 10
“Midnight Voyage” Thurs 10pm-1am
“Urban Jungle” Sun Midnight-3am
1 ALBUM LEAF Between Waves Relapse
2 BIBIO The Serious [EP] Warp
3 CRYSTAL CASTLES Amnesty (I) Republic
4 TOBACCO Sweatbox Dynasty Ghostly International
5 ROOSEVELT Roosevelt City Slang
6 BEAR MOUNTAIN Badu Last Gang
7 COMPASS: MEXICAN INSTITUTE OF SOUND + TOY SELECTAH Compass Six Degrees
8 FLUME Skin [EP] Self-Released
9 JUNIOR BOYS Kiss Me All Night City Slang
10 MANATEE COMMUNE Manatee Commune Bastard Jazz

Top 10 Hip Hop Records
“Edutainment Hip Hop Show” Sat 9pm-mid
1 BANKS AND STEELZ Anything But Words Warner Bros.
2 DE LA SOUL And The Anonymous Nobody A.O.I.
3 M.I.A. AIM Interscope
4 MATISYAHU “Love Born” [Single] Fallen Sparks
5 KWEKU COLLINS Nat Love Closed Sessions
6 KOOL KEITH Feature Magnetic
7 CLIPPING Splendor And Misery SUB POP
8 SADAT X Agua Tommy Boy
9 ATMOSPHERE Fishing Blues Rhymesayers
10 KOSHA DILLZ What I Do All Day And Pickle Oy Vey!d Standard Hip Hop Show Sun 10p-mid

Hip-Hop Adds
1 MAC MILLER The Divine Feminine Warner Bros.
2 FUDGE Lady Parts Lex
3 A TRIBE CALLED RED We Are The Halluci Nation Radicalized
4 A.S.H.E.S. THE CHOSEN The First Call SmG

Heavy Metal Top 10
“The Funeral Directory” Mon 10p-1am
1 BRUJERIA Pocho Aztlan Nuclear Blast
2 DILLINGER ESCAPE PLAN “Limerent Death” [Single] Party Smasher
3 GOJIRA Magma Roadrunner
4 SLAYER South Of Heaven American
5 VEKTOR Terminal Redux Earache
6 SUMAC What One Becomes Thrill Jockey
7 DARKTHRONE “Tundra Leech” [Single]
8 EVERY TIME I DIE Low Teens Epitaph
9 NORMA JEAN Polar Similar Tooth And Nail
10 HEATHEN BEAST Rise Of The Saffron Empire Transcending Obscurity

Top 10 New World Music
“Simmer Down” Sun 8pm-10pm
1 FRIGHTNRS Nothing More To Say Daptone
2 ZOMBA PRISON PROJECT I Will Not Stop Singing Six Degrees
3 BACAO RHYTHM AND STEEL BAND 55
4 QUANTIC PRESENTA FLOWERING INFERNO 1000 Watts Tru Thoughts
5 LOS FABULOSOS CADILLACS La Salvacion De Solo Y Juan Sony Music Latin
6 MATISYAHU “Love Born” [Single] Fallen Sparks
7 VARIOUS ARTISTS Quiero Creedence Concord Picante
8 HIRIE Wandering Soul Rootfire Cooperative
9 GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD Make It Better Rootfire Cooperative
10 RAGING FYAH Everlasting Dub Rockers

New World Adds
1 GIANT PANDA GUERILLA DUB SQUAD Make It Better Rootfire Cooperative
2 MARIZA Mundo Nonesuch

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Alix Breeden – Mon. 9:30-11, Wed. 4:30-5:30, Fri. 12:30-2:30

 

Amanda Fuchs – Mon. 11:30- 1:30,  Wed. 11:30-1:30

 

Bradley Blackwelder – Mon. Wed. & Fri. 2-3:30

 

Chris Marshall – Mon. & Fri. 10-12, Tues. 11-12

Sid Warren – Mon. 1-4, Wed. 8:30-9:30, & Fri. 8:30-9:30

 

Gabi Stephens – Mon. 10-12, Tues. 1-2

 

Marie Koslow – Mon. Wed. 11-12:30, Tues. 1-3

 

Sidney Roy – Mon. Fri. 1-3, Wed. 1-2

 

Mason Mulkey – Tues. 11-1

 

Josh Martin – Mon. 12-2:30, Fri. 12-2:30

 

Will Oaks – Mon. & Fri. 12-3, Wed. 2-3

 

That’s all for now. If you need anything, don’t hesitate to contact us!