WUTK Weekly Charts

Week Ending June 4

WUTK Top 30

  1. Crumb – AMAMA (Crumb)
  2. Heiskell – “Already Gone” (self-released)
  3. Redd Kross – “Candy Coloured Catastrophe” (In the Red)
  4. Steve Earle – I Am a Pilgrim (FLI)
  5. Kamasi Washington – Fearless Movement (Young)
  6. Prince – “United States of Division” (NPG/Legacy)
  7. Adeem the Artist – Anniversary (Four Quarters/Thirty Tigers)
  8. Shannon and the Clams – The Moon Is in the Wrong Place (Easy Eye Sound/Concord)
  9. Nada Surf – “In Front of Me Now” (New West)
  10. Lenny Kravitz – Blue Electric Light (BMG)
  11. Beabadoobee – “Take a Bite” (Dirty Hit)
  12. Shonali – “Up All Night” (self-released)
  13. Washed Out – “The Hardest Part” (Sub Pop)
  14. Dehd – Poetry (Fat Possum)
  15. Billie Eilish – Hit Me Hard and Soft (Interscope)
  16. Justice – Hyperdrama (Ed Banger/Because)
  17. Hiatus Kaiyote – “Telescope” (Brainfeeder)
  18. The Lemon Twigs – A Dream Is All We Know (Captured Tracks)
  19. Willa Mae – “Gisele” (self-released)
  20. Kings of Leon – Can We Please Have Fun (Love Tap/Capitol)
  21. Oliver Wood – “Yo I Surrender” (Indirecto)
  22. Rainbow Kitten Surprise – Love Hate Music Box (Elektra)
  23. Ibibio Sound Machine – Pull the Rope (Merge)
  24. Hana Vu – Romanticism (Ghostly International/Secretly Group)
  25. Phish – “Evolve” (self-released)
  26. Sierra Ferrell – Trail of Flowers (Rounder/Concord)
  27. Bernie Worrell – Wave from the WOOniverse (Org/Loantaka)
  28. Corridor – Mimi (Sub Pop)
  29. Chappell Roan – “Good Luck, Babe!” (Island)
  30. Clairo – “Sexy to Someone” (self-released)

Top 10 Adds

“New Revolutions” Sun Noon-2pm

“Show & Tell” Sat 9-11am

  1. The Marias – Submarine (Atlantic)
  2. King Hannah – Big Swimmer (City Slang)
  3. Idaho – Lapse (Arts & Crafts)
  4. Last Dinosaurs – Kyoryu (Nettwerk)
  5. Arooj Aftab – Night Reign (Verve)
  6. Winnetka Bowling League – Sha La La (Local Weather/MDDN)
  7. Annie Taylor – “In Your Head” (Taxi Gauche)
  8. Kartell – Everything Is Here (Roche)
  9. Rubblebucket – “Stella the Begonia” (Egghunt)
  10. Magdalena Bay – “Death & Romance” (Mom+Pop)

Hip Hop

“Gold Standard” Sun 10pm-Midnight

“Edutainment” Sat 9pm-Midnight

  1. Kamasi Washington – Fearless Movement (Young)
  2. Seafood Sam – Standing on Giant Shoulders (drink sum wtr)
  3. Potatohead People – Eat Your Heart Out (Bastard Jazz)
  4. Ritchie – Triple Digits [112] (AWAL)
  5. Yaya Bey – Ten Fold (Big Dada)
  6. Slum Village – F.U.N. (Fun)
  7. Erick the Architect – I’ve Never Been Here Before (IDOL)
  8. Sly5thAve – Liberation (Tru Thoughts)
  9. Cakes Da Killa – Black Sheep (Young Art)
  10. Chuck Strangers – A Forsakens Lover’s Plea (Lex)

Electronic

“Midnight Voyage” Thu 10pm-Midnight

“Electronic Zoo” Sun Midnight-3am

  1. Justice – Hyperdrama (Ed Banger/Because)
  2. Ibibio Sound Machine – Pull the Rope (Merge)
  3. Chanel Beads – Your Day Will Come (Jagjaguwar/Secretly Group)
  4. Mount Kimbie – The Sunset Violent (Warp)
  5. Logic1000 – Promises EP (Therapy/Because)
  6. Nia Archives – Silence Is Loud (HIJINXX/Island/Universal)
  7. Caravan Palace – Gangbusters Melody Club (Le Plan)
  8. Four Tet – Three (Text)
  9. Jamie XX – “Baddy on the Floor” (Young)
  10. Cadence Weapon – Rollercoaster (MNKR)

Folk

“Y’all-Ternative” Wed 8-10pm

  1. Adeem the Artist – Anniversary (Four Quarters/Thirty Tigers)
  2. Steve Earle – I Am a Pilgrim (FLI)
  3. Sierra Ferrell – Trail of Flowers (Rounder/Concord)
  4. Hayes and the Heathens – “Nobody Dies from Weed” (self-released)
  5. John Moreland – Visitor (Thirty Tigers)
  6. Orville Peck – Stampede, Vol. 1 (Warner)
  7. Tim Easton – “Find Your Way” (Black Mesa)
  8. Various Artists – Live on Mountain Stage: Outlaws and Outliers (Oh Boy)
  9. Charley Crockett – $10 Cowboy (Son of Davy/Thirty Tigers)
  10. Little Feat – Sam’s Place (Hot Tomato)

R&B/Soul

“The Mothership” Thu 8-10pm

“Soul Power” Sun 6-8pm

  1. Ibibio Sound Machine – Pull the Rope (Merge)
  2. Hiatus Kaiyote – “Telescope” (Brainfeeder)
  3. Kamasi Washington – Fearless Movement (Young)
  4. Prince – “United States of Division” (NPG/Legacy)
  5. Bernie Worrell – Wave from the WOOniverse (Org/Loantaka)
  6. Lenny Kravitz – Blue Electric Light (BMG)
  7. The Tennessee Freedom Singers – “Tennessee Rise” (Thirty Tigers)
  8. Aaron Frazer – “Payback” (Dead Oceans)
  9. Nubiyan Twist – Find Your Flame (Strut)
  10. Khruangbin – A La Sala (Dead Oceans/Secretly Group)

World

“Simmer Down” Sun 8-10pm